GardenTalkie

Gardening Related Discussion

 
  • Hey all,

    my first post and I wanted it useful. One of the biggest problems I had with debian was the hardware keyboard for the N810.. none of the numbers or special characters would work for me..considering i spend a lot of time in the terminal this was unsat. I couldn't find anyone that had a complete xmodmap for all the keys on the keyboard.. if there is and I just failed to see it let me know.

    I saved this file as .Xmodmap in my users home directory:

    Updated with

  • The following ATL is based on the thread:

    http://www.alternatehistory.com/discussion/showthread.php?t=243962

    Here is the final draft of the ATL so far:

    August 15th, 1977: Dr. Jerry R. Ehman on August 15, 1977, while working on a SETI project at the Big Ear radio telescope of Ohio State University then located at Ohio Wesleyan University's Perkins Observatory, Delaware, Ohio. The signal bore all of the hallmarks of potential non-terrestrial and non-Solar System or

  • Drage Rode,

    ne znam kako da počnem. Grizem se, ne mogu to sebi oprostiti.

    Dakle, radila sam briseve standardne prije IVF termina u Mariboru. Dosad su mi uvijek (unatoč tome što imam česte kandidijaze, mislim, turbo česte - nikad u životu nisam otišla od ginekologa bez vaginaleta) bili uredni - znači sve negativno. Zadnji put sam to provjeravala prije IVF-a n VV-u u 05/2006 i bilo je sve ok - negativno.

    Danas sam dobila rezultate briseva (rađeno u ZG-u u priv. lab

  • 7 November 2001:
    Joseph Trento has published "The Secret History of the CIA," in which he cites papers and interviews of Robert Crowley as sources for the book.Prima Publishing (http://www.primaforum.com/), Random House, New York, 2001. ISBN 0-7615-2562-9. Mr. Trento writes informatively and entertainingly of several persons listed in The Crowley Files.
    Gregory Douglas, source of The Crowley Files, now has his own Web site which presents his research on the Crowley papers and o

  • saw this on another thread:







    Quote
    Originally posted by: Wobble
    Under references it says:
    "1. P. Morganti, Fabrizi G, James B, et al. “Effect of Gelatin-Cystine and Serenoa Repens Extract on Free Radicals Level and Hair Growth,” Journal of Applied Cosmetology, 1998;16:57-64."

    If anyone has access to this study I would really like to check it out.Both products tested are from the Italian company Mavi Sud (http://www.mavicosmet

  • Welcome to PART II
    Link to previous thread : http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=632100

    In this new thread, I put ‘Greater’ titled cities aside of the poll for some reasons
    Greater Jakarta (http://www.skyscrapercity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1516)
    Greater Surabaya (http://www.skyscrapercity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3146)
    Greater Bandung (http://www.skyscrapercity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3219)
    Greater Makassar (http://www.skyscrapercity.com/forumdis

  • Giai Thoại Võ Lâm

    11 years ago

    ÔNG NHẤC ĐÁ

    Làng Yên Bài và làng Yên Mạc xưa thuộc tổng Xa Mạc, huyện Yên Lãng (nay thuộc huyện Mê Linh, ngoại thành Hà Nội). Một lần nọ, hai làng tranh nhau địa giới, không xã nào chịu xã nào. Dân Yên Mạc tranh lấn được chỗ có hòn đá lớn thuộc địa phận của Yên Bài về cho mình và nói:

    —

  • Last year, I had a lot of trouble with the legibility of the codes inside the winning Pepsi/iTunes caps. I would sometimes have to guess what a letter was, e.g., M vs. N or U vs. V. I'd type it one way, have it rejected by iTunes, and type it the other way(s) until I got it right. I'm sure I wasn't the only one who ran into this problem.

    This year, the codes are much more readable. They are printed in a clearer style and appear darker. Since I've won a good number of them so far,

  • Một số từ vựng về tết. Chỉ còn 6 tháng nữa thôi, nhanh quá các bạn nhỉ :D:D:D

    Crucial moments (Những thời khắc quan trọng)
    Lunar New Year = Tết Nguyên Đán.
    Lunar / lunisolar calendar = Lịch Âm lịch.
    Before New Year’s Eve = Tất Niên.
    New Year’s Eve = Giao Thừa.
    The New Year = Tân Niên.
    * Typical symbols (Các biểu tượng tiêu biN

  • I'm putting the full list here so it propagates on google.


    Impact Magazine Issue 115 is the last issue in which the IAS listed all of it's donors. All issues after Issue 115 show only the IAS donors that attended events to pick up their prize and get their pix taken with DM.

    With the help of another SP I got this list put together and did some calculations and came up with the figure of $383 million for the amount of money that the IAS has gathered from it's incep

  • People have been requesting and i've been meaning to do this for a while now so here it is... most if not all of my contributed stuff in one thread. Will update with new stuff whenever there is something to post.

    ● = Unfinished
    ● = Contributed
    ● = Accepted

    Fencing Mask (http://fc04.deviantart.net/fs71/i/2011/100/b/6/spy_fencing_hat_by_rave8259-d3dpvh4.jpg)
    Helljumper's Hood (http://fc05.deviantart.net/fs71/i/2011/115/b/2/ninja_spy_test_by_rave8259

  • 50 years

    5 years ago

    Welcome to 50 years.
    The discussion thread can be found here:
    http://www.alternatehistory.com/discussion/showthread.php?t=116332



    The Sixties:

    January 1st 1960: In an event that shocked the world, the French President Charles de Gaulle was assassinated while preparing to "officially" grant independence to the French Colony of Cameroon. Labeled as the "Cameroon Loon" by British Tabloids, Gaulle's lone Assassin had no apparent reasons for

  • Food choice is personal, and the personal is often political. Telling someone how to eat comes across with the same arrogance of someone telling you how to live. For this reason the following article is intended to supplement your current long distance trail diet (vegetarian or meat based), not force you to completely rethink it. The idea is to share food concerns and solutions that other trail hikers have used to help maintain their body while on the trail, in other words, how to eat healthy on

  • Lieutenant Colonel Charles A. Beckwith was an unforgettable character whose unconventional leadership style may well have helped to turn the tide for the 101st Airborne Division at Bien Hoa during the 1968 Tet Offensive.

    by Garnett "Bill" Bell

    As a young soldier I had the honor of serving under Lieutenant Colonel Charles A. "Chargin' Charlie" Beckwith on two tours in Vietnam. He was the type of memorable leader one never forgets. Some of Beckwith's expl

  • http://www.anchorlandholdings.com/images/stories/projects/wharton-parksuites.png

    Project brief: To cope with the sustained demand for high quality and luxurious condominiums in Manila, Anchor Land is developing another 39-storey tower in Binondo, the Wharton ParkSuites, along Masangkay Street. The project is targeted towards transients and travelers who frequent Chinatown to do business, or those who send their children to the distinguished Chinese schools in the district.

  • As Salaamu Alaykum wa Rahmatullah,
    For those of you who are interested in the connection between Native Americans and Islam, this thread will be good for you, Insha Allah. I enjoy doing research on this kind of information and sharing it because we all know Islam was here first and its good to know a little more history about this country. Also I am Native American decent. Insha Allah I will post more articles soon.


    Reviving the Classical Wisdom of Islam in the Cherokee Tr

  • Hi there this is I come from Callisto on my new account. I have now posted my guide on the new forum. I am sorry that it has already been posted by one of the mods but I will not be able to make updates on that post so I would ask that the guide posted by R.64 be removed. I would like to make edits as with the release of pokemon colloseum there should be some more info on the unnobtainable berries.


    Index
    I) Important people in berry collecting
    II) The Berries
    III)

  • The Saga of the M16 in
    Vietnam (part 1)

    by **** Culver

    The following story is one that I tell with some trepidation, since my experience(s) with the "Matty Mattel Mouse Guns" were not pleasant ones. In this time and place far separated from the grim reality of kill or be killed, the bitter memories of the "little black rifle that wouldn’t shoot" have started blending into the mists of long forgotten firefights. Some of the bitterness of those

  • izdvojeno s teme "Što se smije"
    uz prigodan uvodni post :D :D





    jel istina da su sogorice i slicni likovi strogo zabranjeni u trudnoci???????

  • orang jualan koq diprotes :D biaran aja siapa tau ntar berguna, klo D3Y lagi poto2 trus haus & laper lupa bawa duit kan bisa ada yg dijokul :hahano::nocrook::runaway:
    btw kamana wae,bro ? long time no c. sptnya habis demam pilkadot langsung pesta pora neh :lol::cheers:

    masalahnya dia jualan mas-mas
    ane kan demennya mba-mba a :nocrook:

    boro2 pesta pora, kabar lagi kurang baek a, ada sedikit trouble...pilkadot masih jalan sampe tanggal 4 dember ntar :D mungkin b

  • Link to discussion

    November 8th, 1939, 1930h Munich Airport, Runway

    Focke-Wulf FW-200 sat on the airport runway quietly. Inside Hans Bauer said to his copilot. "According to the report of the ground control, this damn fog will be lifting in 45 minutes. Night should be clear enough for take-off by 2200." "Ja, herr Standartenfuehrer." said the copilot. Picking up the radio microphone he said "I'll notify herr Weber, the head of security detail."<

  • Your One Stop for News, Goodies, Info, and Previews.

    11278

    OMG, Really a new game already!?!?!

    Seeing as many are thinking this will rival Pocket legends I wanted to assemble this as a reference to all talks of AL.
    This is ment to help you understand that AL is a completely NEW game. So ill update this as news becomes available.


    Stay up to date with Arcane Legends news on the web at www.ArcaneLegendsGame.com (http://www.arcanelegendsgame.com) and on F

  • belum tau juga udah beroperasi ato belum kang.. kalo di foto2 flickr itu sih masih testing.. bule2 'baru' itu mungkin temen2nya 'bule2 yang 'lama' :D

    coba deh intipin lagi sampe mata belo :D jalan apa belom hahahaha

    bro CP bisa ngelawak juga kayak sule di OVJ ya
    bule2 baru temen2 nya bule2 lama hahahahahaha... lucu yang simpel :rofl:

  • Serbs

    4 years ago

    1 Introduction

    Serbs belong to the Southslavonic group of Indo-European peoples. As their tradition, culture, language, beliefs, and customs show, the ethnogenesis of Serbs goes far back into the past. Serbian ancestors, Protoslavs and Old Serbs, were described in the 5th century BC by Herodotus, under the names of Neuri and Budini, living north of the Danube in the region between Dniepar and north-eastern Carpathian Mountains.
    The first mention of the name "Serbs" appe

  • -> Informationen på denna sida kan bli inkorrekt och ouppdaterad, medans tiden går. Uppgifter ändras ständigt, så räkna lugnt med att det finns mycket fel.


    Uppdaterad: 4 Juni, 2009

    Här har ni demografi över länder, där vita har makten. Det tog lång tid att kolla upp det här, så lämna gärna ryktespoäng. Det ser ut som vi "vita" har mycket makt, men om man tittar på resterande delar av världen blir det en stor shock, rent befolkningsmässigt.
    ----------------

  • CHRONOLOGY OF KEY MARINE CORPS EVENTS IN VIETNAM WAR, 1962 - 1975
    April 9, 1962 - The leading elements of Marine Task Unit 79.3.5, a helicopter task unit codenamed Shufly commanded by Col John F. Carey arrived at Soc Trang, Republic of Vietnam.
    Significance: This was the first Marine squadron-sized unit together with a small security force to deploy to Vietnam as a result of the establishment of the U.S. Military Assistance Command on February 8, 1962. They were to provide helicopter s

  • Imunitet

    3 years ago

    Dobar i jak imunitet je preduslov dobrog zdravlja. Šta činiti, kako ga jačati i očuvati? Zdravlje je najdragocijeniji dar, pa stoga ga moramo i čuvati radi što kvalitetnijeg života i za naše zadovoljstvo i zadovoljstvo naše okoline.
    Imunitet se može podići odabranim namirnicama, preparatima za podizanje imuniteta, ali i ljudska psiha, odnosno njeno stanje igra jednu od glavnih uloga.

    Za početak:

    Šta trebate jesti da biste ojačali imunitet


    Špinat, losos, borovn

  • Grub 2 Basics

    5 years ago

    This page has been migrated to the Ubuntu Community Documentation site. For the most up-to-date information, please visit:
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2

    On that page are links to a variety of other Grub 2 pages which cover installation, troubleshooting, ISO booting, Grub menu displays, and more. The majority of those pages were migrated from threads started on the Ubuntu Forums.

    Thank you to all the users who posted in these threads and expanded our knowledge of

  • N.B: a maintained version of this howto can be found here (http://wael.nasreddine.com/Articles/Articles/Install_VHCS_on_Ubuntu_%10_Debian.html)

    Hello,
    Q.what is VHCS?
    vhcs (http://www.vhcs.net) (Virtual Hosting Control System) is a software solution to run a webserver, mailserver, DNSserver, FTP server on linux (the current supported OS for now)

    Q.How to install it
    Just follow the HOWTO below:

    First begin by instaling ubuntu (don't need to choose server opt

  • Islam's Wife-Beating

    12 years ago

    By MEMRI
    MEMRI.org | March 25, 2004

    Introduction

    On January 14, 2004, Sheikh Muhammad Kamal Mustafa, the imam of the mosque of the city of Fuengirola, Costa del Sol, was sentenced by a Barcelona court to a 15 month suspended sentence and fined € 2160 for publishing his book 'The Woman in Islam.' In this book, the Egyptian-born Sheikh Mustafa writes, among other things, on wife-beating in accordance with Shar'ia law.

    On pages 86-87, Mustafa states: "

  • Persian Names

    5 years ago

    Since, Farsi is the language of love,and one of the most poetic languages in the world,why not share a part of our love through our birthnames? :)

    since i am a persian princess,i will start off with the female names. (alhphabetical order)

    A


    اعظم aazam/ azam Greatest; supreme
    آبان AbAn 8th month of the Iranian calendar; Name of an angel
    آبان بانو AbAnbanu (Z

  • Winners for the Battle for Poland!

    Congratulations!

    Rank / Name / Points

    1 SUPER UNITED PIRATES 1 46394747
    2 Ferr's Emperors 32725902
    3 SUPER UNITED PIRATES 2 24844258
    4 TheGunners 17484624
    5 DOGS of WAR 16737508
    6 Global Strike Force 16511325
    7 Advanced Combat Experts 15678891
    8 Joy Killers 15204481
    9 Veteran Forum Fighters 13853343
    10 The Buckwheat Connection 13474017
    11 BAD TO THE END 9254762
    12 WE FIGHT A

  • Eddie Rickenbacker Lost at Sea

    In the early days of World War II an amazing story of survival unfolded when American icon WWI ace Eddie Rickenbacker and six others were plucked out of the Pacific some three weeks after their B-17 crashed into the sea.

    By Billy A. Rea

    One of the most intriguing stories to emerge during World War II occurred just shy of a year after the Pearl Harbor attack and involved an American icon. The incident captured the attention of the

  • Introduction

    For those of you have followed and commented on Reds! (http://www.alternatehistory.com/discussion/showthread.php?t=122672), this will at least in part be a retread of what you've already read. However, this is the revised, definitive edition of the timeline, so there will be changes, new material and retcons abound. I hope that this will make a more complete alternate history. Unfortunately, this will be distracting me from updates for some time.

    However, Illum

  • As the creator of this thread, I RESERVE the RIGHT to delete, move, consolidate all posts which are not in the best interests of this thread. No opinions will be changed in any way.---Bill Burgess

    Guest Book. I hope all sign in.

    As all here well know, Fever is my favorite addiction. You guys are my passion. We share the National Pastime, battle each other royally, and have a general blast.

    Recently, I had a "painless, silent" heart attack, but thank

  • This walkthrough provides detailed steps for installing Kali in steel with FDE for EFI based Macs. You can use this method to either produce a dual boot system or to create a bootable encrypted USB install. Other walkthroughs on the internet provided the foundation for my post, but I have found the methods in these other sources to be somewhat unreliable and requiring significant tweaking. The major reference for my work is acknowledged in Note vi below, and kudos to 0xBADCA7 for doing the in

  • Miomi i trudnoća

    5 years ago

    Pozdrav svim sretnim stanodavcima i podstanarima :D !

    Pitanje za trudnice koje imaju miom ili koje znaju za iskustva drugih trudnica s miomom/ima...

    Dakle, kao sto se moze pretpostaviti, imam miom na maternici. Nije velikih dimenzija i zasad se pristojno ponasa.
    Ginekolog se nada da mi nece stvarati probleme u trudnoci koju muz i ja planiramo, ali nikad se ne zna..

    Dakle, zanima me, ima li koja od vas iskustva sa slicnim problemom? Ako da, koliko vam se mio

  • How history changed : What happened with the gassings at Dachau, Buchenwald and Bergen-Belsen?!

    In the orriginal holocaust™ litature, Dachau, Buchenwald and Bergen-Belsen were referred to as death camps®. All of these camps were told to have has gas chambers that killed thousands of people. Pictures have been spread all over the world with piles of bodies of people supposebly gassed in the camps.

    Many decades later, however, we're told that the bodies in these piles died fr

  • Spinal Epidural Abscess: A Diagnostic Challenge
    http://www.aafp.org/afp/20020401/1341.html


    DEARDRE CHAO, M.D., M.S., and ANIL NANDA, M.D.
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center, Monroe, Louisiana

    Epidural abscess of the spinal column is a rare condition that can be fatal if left untreated. Risk factors for epidural abscess include immunocompromised states such as diabetes mellitus, alcoholism, cancer, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, as well as

  • atas permintaan forumer surabaya akhirnya saya melanjutkan thread SURABAYA | Streetscape & City's Transportation Images and Issued yang sebelumnya TS nya B738 , Mari share tentang jalan - jalan yg ada di surabaya , taman kota yg ada di surabaya dan berita terkait tentang transportasi di surabaya dan berita terkait penghijauan surabaya , so have fun dengan Thread ini :cheers:

    Being the second largest city in Indonesia, streetscape will always be an eye catcher.

    link thread s

  • Battle for Columbia Winners List

    Hello, here is the official list of winners with points for this last event. Congratulations to everyone!

    Rank / Faction Name / Points
    --------------------------------
    1 PIRATE UNITED NATION 56628953
    2 Ferr's Emperors 35730367
    3 SuperFaction 27749880
    4 McGurt 24900915
    5 Global Strike Force 24774059
    6 The Real MOFFO's 24640274
    7 Advanced Combat Experts 24575010
    8 World Wide Warriors

  • • A Brief Overview:
    Luxury Store Façades in Jakarta adalah thread yang secara khusus didedikasikan untuk menjadi etalase bagi Luxury Brands yang sudah ada dan yang akan hadir di Jakarta, dimana ibukota DKI Jakarta merupakan pusat industri luxury goods terbesar di Indonesia sampai saat ini. Raksasa konglomerasi luxury-goods di dunia – LVMH Moët Hennessy • Louis Vuitton S.A. telah memprediksikan bahwa Indonesia akan menjadi pasar luxury goods terbesar di Asia Tenggara, mengge

  • A
    Administracija - uputnice, naručivanje... (http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=740791)
    Afte (http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=85350)
    Amalgamske plombe (http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=153847) *zatvorena tema; nova tema Ispuni - bijele i crne plombe; problemi, bolovi... (http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=693820)
    Analgetici kod zubobolje (http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=220721)
    Analgosedacija ili svjesna sedacija kod zubara (http://www.forum.hr/showthread.ph

  • Gigantic plotmap for this masterplanned project :nuts:


    Please click this to get the massive version.

    [IMG]http://i508.photobucket.com/albums/s326/malec0/nilitowerlocationce98-1.jpg (http://i508.photobucket.com/albums/s326/malec0/nilitowerlocationce98.jpg)


    How this works is I've numbered the plots in the following way:

    The first number of each plot name is the district number, makes sense.

    The letter corresponds to the type of plo

  • THEY WERE EXPENDABLE

    DIRECTED BY JOHN FORD
    and ROBERT MONTGOMERY-uncredited
    PRODUCED JOHN FORD/ CLIFF REID
    SCREENPLAY BY Lt. COMMANDER FRANK WEAD
    METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER

    http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/john-wayne/John%20Wayne/51ZVKYTZ86L_SL500.jpg..http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/john-wayne/John%20Wayne/74554487.jpg

    http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/john-wayne/John%20Wayne/They-Were-Expendable.jpg..http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/

  • December Botticelli

    5 months ago

    Hello everyone, and welcome to a new round of Botticelli - for new players, the rules can be found here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botticelli_(game)), some points that have been previously clarified are:

    * Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi, better known as Sandro Botticelli would have the letter "S" or "B", but not A, M, V, F or D.
    * For the purposes of answering DQs Sitting Bull's first name is Sitting and his last name is Bull
    * John Calvin C

  • http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/6/6a/UST_Sports_Complex.jpg
    (image c/o Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Santo_Tomas_Sports_Complex) & PinoyExchange (http://www.pinoyexchange.com/forums/showthread.php?t=385338&page=56))

    The general contractor (http://hcc.com.ph/portal/index.php) (Hilmarc's Construction Corp.) has started construction work for the new UST Gymnasium after foundation works were completed late last year. :banana:

    This four-s

  • Hey guys,

    This is my very first tutorial so please go easy on me. I will try my best to make it as easy as possible to follow :)
    This Tutorial is aimed at people who are new to UDK & iOS UDK or to those that are unsure of making HUD.

    Ok, now for the Tutorial.

    Overview
    In this Tutorial we will be making a Basic HUD that will display our Health. The Health Bar will represent how much health the player has..

    Preparation
    Make a simple map and call

  • After looking into the issue of Tesla’s right-to-sell in Texas, talking with other owners, and visiting the Capitol for our Austin Capitol Day, those involved have some thoughts to share. The information below was gathered from a few sources so wanted to thank those involved. I also wanted to thank everyone who has been working on this as owners and fans of Tesla including John, Dianne and Doug, Stephen, David, Bill and many others. I’m sure I am leaving someone out and there are m

  • This is a repost of a long forgotten thread (http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?t=7922) created by Hefaistus (http://dev.dota2.com/member.php?u=5950) back in the day, which I now have permission to update every time new bits of lore are added to the game. All credit goes to Hefaistus, once again, with me handling everything that came out after Shadow Demon.

    As of right now, some of the lore bits that accompany the latest items are not implemented yet, their importance being a non-obvi

  • *

    PRIMAL SMIRK


    The War God has his eyes on Iran — can we stop him?

    By ROBERT C. KOEHLER
    Tribune Media Services

    01/06/05 "ICH" - -- I ache with fresh hope and foreboding at this time of year. The time is ripe for an overarching vision of a world without war — a tough, smart vision that can claim headlines and hold its own with the spin machines of government. Without it, we’re doomed to . . . war with Iran?

    “Of course, Bush h

  • This post is partly in response to a comment by Ecstatic1 in the "Safer Drugs and Combinations" thread, and partly as a clarification to others who are just as misguided and ignorant of the facts. Ecstatic1, you claim I am only presenting opinion and haven't read much at all about neurotoxicity. That's bullshit, and anyone who's been around long enough would know that. Ecstatic1 says that "One should not present their own opinions as professional ones which are backed up by sci

  • LIST OF XY RUMORS

    Here's a list of rumors and fake info gathered around the net:

    PROVEN FALSE. Fairy-type has been introduced.
    “Due to the “world wide” release of Pokémon X/Y, pre-release information that at this time would usually be reserved for the Japanese branch of the Pokémon Company is now present among the localization departments of the other regions as well (such as NOA, where I am situated), and I have actually seen the full roster of new Pokémo

  • Name Project: Tan Rise City Super blok
    Status: Under Construction and Prep
    Location: Soekarno Hatta Street
    Number of Floor:6 X 17 Floors, 1 X 13 Floors, other:-?
    Number of Basement: ?
    completion: 2013 (retail), 2016 (complex)
    use: Apartment, Hotel, Condominium, Retail, Office Tower, Town House, ETC.
    Tipe: High Rise Building
    Height: - (estimated all building in complex 40-80m)





    Berlokasi di Kawasan Bandung Timur, Ta

  • i would have put this in the hip-hop news thread but i felt this needed to have its on thread.

    its a list of songs there suggesting hip hop haters should listen to b4 criticizing hip hop

    THE ALLHIPHOP.COM 100…A TUTORIAL ON HIP-HOP MUSIC

    We at AllHipHop.com surely do not condone the at times lewd, sexist and even racist verbiage rap artists sometimes use to express themselves artistically. At the same time, we will not tolerate sweeping indictments of Hip-Hop cult

  • Olá amigos do SSC! Cá estou eu aqui com mais um thread sobre minha cidade natal: Umuarama - PR, também conhecida como Capital da Amizade. Atualmente estou residindo em Curitiba, porém aproveitando o feriadão é claro que vim para Umuarama visitar mamãe. :banana: Então, resolvi procurar mais imagens sobre minha cidade no Flickr e no Panoramio e fazer uma pequena coletânea para vocês. Espero que gostem! Lembrando sempre que as imagens não são de minha autoria, pois infelizmente eu não tenho câmera

  • http://www.reason.com/0605/cr.dr.when.shtml

    When Bigots Become Reformers
    The Progressive Era’s shameful record on race.
    Damon W. Root



    The Progressive Era and Race: Reform and Reaction, 1900–1917, by David W. Southern, Wheeling, W.V.: Harlan Davidson, 240 pages, $15.95


    The Progressive movement swept America from roughly the early 1890s through the early 1920s, producing a broad popular consensus that government should be the primary

  • Official Arcane Legends Guild Thread with respective GM's.
    *Guild's without a confirmed GM will NOT be added to this list*

    A:
    A [GM: Rad]
    Acts of Valor [GM: Dugantale]
    Adobo Nation [GM: Jomszyn]
    Affliction [GM: Coolstory]
    Albion [GM: Hobbes]
    Allstars Supremacy [GM: Satanis]
    Always At War [GM: Commie]
    ANBU Gods [GM: Akadonz]
    Animosity [GM: Salvair]
    Arcane Brasil [GM: Danspp]
    Arcane Elite [GM: Woldox]
    Arcane Energy [GM: Jimmeh]
    Arcan

  • GIỚI THIỆU :

    Box này hình như ít ai dùng PPC nhỉ , nhưng những PPC dùng hệ điều hành Windows Mobile có rất nhiều tính năng , cho phép người dùng cài đặt rất nhiều phần mềm , game , ứng dụng ... không thua kém và phải nói là vượt xa Symbian và các hệ điều hành đang phổ biến khác ! Ở đây tôi chỉ đề cập đến những modeL dùng hệ điều hành Windows Mobile mà thôi ... còn những PPC khác tôi sẽ lưu ý đến và cập nhật sau ...

    Nhưng để cài phần mềm , game cho PPC thì không đơn giản như chú

  • This thread originally had pre-release information gathered from a variety of sources. I am now trying to evolve it into something that is still a useful source of information. If you want tech help, try Freyar's FAQ Sticky. The link for getting official tech support is: http://help.sega.com/

    Disclaimer: I'm not at all official, I'm just a random person from the forum. Not all this information may be accurate, but I have done my best.

    General Information:

    Platforms

  • http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/ff/Dutch_Empire35.PNG/800px-Dutch_Empire35.PNG
    Wiki Commons (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/ff/Dutch_Empire35.PNG/800px-Dutch_Empire35.PNG) - The Dutch colonial empire 1598-1975.

    Light green: Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (VOC) / Dutch East India Company
    Dark green: Vereenigde Westindische Compagnie (WIC) / Dutch West India Company
    Yellow: Territories occupied during the 19th century

  • http://www.willfox.com/images/skyscrapers/london-fullsummaryofprojects.jpg


    Click here (http://skyscraperpage.com/diagrams/?searchID=44279904) to view scale diagrams of each tower.
    Click here (http://maps.google.co.uk/maps/ms?hl=en&ie=UTF8&msa=0&msid=110643539260211601274.000462bfd3e14fe703490&ll=51.506511,-0.090508&spn=0.054812,0.154495&z=13) for the locations displayed in Google Maps
    SkyscraperCity videos (http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=sk

  • http://www.willfox.com/images/skyscrapers/london-fullsummaryofprojects.jpg


    Click here (http://skyscraperpage.com/diagrams/?searchID=44279904) to view scale diagrams of each tower.
    Click here (http://maps.google.co.uk/maps/ms?hl=en&ie=UTF8&msa=0&msid=110643539260211601274.000462bfd3e14fe703490&ll=51.506511,-0.090508&spn=0.054812,0.154495&z=13) for the locations displayed in Google Maps
    SkyscraperCity videos (http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=skyscra

  • ZAŠTO EGIPĆANI NISU GRADITELJI PIRAMIDA?



    Kameni plato u Gizi je, bez sumnje, središte najvažnijih građevina na površini Planete. Zasto Egipćani nisu graditelji kompleksa na Gizinom platou? Idemo redom:

    1. Da bi se izgradio kompleks piramida sa željenom preciznošću, bilo je potrebno imati poravnan kameni plato. S jednog kraja "gradilišta" na drugi kraj, unutar skoro tri kvadratna kilometra, razlika u nivou je manja od dva centimetra! Laserska precizno

  • The download link and installation instruction are here (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=472345)

    This thread is about the development of the mod, help is welcome for future releases :D

    Current development version :

    Those are released for modding purpose, they're not meant to be played except for testing change, so please don't report any bug using them, except if you're trying to actually fix it, or it's a problem for your modding objective...

    -

  • Every second God remembers you,
    Every minute God bless you,
    Every hour God cares for you because...
    Every day I pray God to take care of U.



    Good looks catch the eyes,
    but Good Personality catches the heart.
    You are blessed with both!
    FLATTERED???
    Don't Be!!! It was sent to ME, and I just wanted you to read it..




    1 day u'll B srprisd 2 c ME beside U.
    U & ME laughing,
    U & ME crying,
    U &

  • by John Barrett

    The U-boat War, 1939-42

    Opening Shots

    On the outbreak of war in September 1939, Donitz had 39 U-boats stationed near the main British shipping lanes. On the first day of hostilities, the liner "Athenia", was sunk by a U-boat commanded by Kapitan Franz-Julius Lemp. The German commander had mistaken her for a troop-transport, but the deaths of a large number of civilians, including Americans caused an immediate widespread outcry. Hitler

  • Pozdrav svima!

    Imam pitanje. Ne poznajem restorane u Zagrebu uopće, a tražim nešto konkretno. U 9. mjesecu ću se vjenčati, ali nećemo raditi svadbu, no, ipak bismo s najužom obitelji otišli na ručak/večeru u restoran. Moje je pitanje sljedeće:
    znate li neki dobar restoran koji ima nekakav odvojeni dio (za cca. 15 ljudi)?
    Budući da ću vjerojatno biti u vjenčanici, ne bih htjela sjediti onako negdje nasred restorana s ostalim gostima, osjećala bih se funny :D.

    Hval

  • Hello could someone answer these for me. There are 12 questions each of them having multiple choice.

    Thanks!

    #1. Which sentence uses correct parallel construction?

    A.The painter wore glasses, gloves, and boots.
    B. Most people enjoy ice cream and the plant grows.
    C. You can either talk to the manager about your problem or writing a letter to the president of the company.
    D. Anyone who is going to work here will have to be athletic, an

  • Obzirom da mnogi kriju ukoliko im se stvarno dogodi, nije na odmet da imaju informaciju vise. Ukoliko netko ima dodatnih pitanja, potrudit cemo se, vjerujem svi, da ponudimo odgovore i pomognemo.

    Važno je povjeriti ljekaru svoju sumnju na spolnu bolest, čak i ako se dobro osjećate. Obavijestite partnera o svojim sumnjama, a u slijedećim odnosima koristite kondom.

    Ne pokušavajte sami izliječiti spolno prenosivu bolest. Ove bolesti su zarazne i neke imaju teške komplikacije i pos

  • Moderatorska napomena: Na ovoj temi možete pisati o komplikacijama isključivo u ranoj MPO trudnoći, dakle na samom početku, dok su još moguće neke komplikacije poput hipera kao posljedica stimulacije, krvarenja, hematoma i slično.

    Za sve ostale kasnije komplikacije, tipa prerana otvorenost, skraćen cerviks, bakterije, curenje plodne vode, micanje bebe, itd. obavezno pitanja postavljate na odgovarajućim temama na PDF-u Trudnice.


    Ja bih zamolila moderatora ako moze mozda mal

  • 29.11.2008.

    Garačić - KP i KPP

    1. Kada se može osloboditi od kazne u prometu?(ako ga KD pogađa tako da je izlišno izricanje kazne, da je djelo nehajno)
    2. Kada nekoga možemo suditi a nemamo materijalni dokaz (ako postoji zatvoreni krug indicija kojim se razumno isključuju svi drugi)

    3. Što je složeno KD? Vrste, primjeri, specifičnosti tih djela - pokušaj, krivnja? (ako kod razbojništva uporabi prisilu pa otiđe - kažnjava se za pokušaj cijelog KD)
    4. Š

  • Cao svima.
    Nova sam no forumu koji citam vec duze vrijeme, ali nekako nisam imala potrebu da se registrujem, jer na svako moje pitanje obicno neko postavi slican topic...tako da nisam imala potrebu za tim.
    Medjutim sada imam. Unaprijed se izvinjavam ukoliko je ovakva tema bila:D

    Suprug i ja planiramo jednu malu bebu:D
    U braku smo godinu dana, i napokon smo shvatili da bismo oboje htjeli jednog malog bebaca.

    Posljednja menstruacija ni je bila 1.11. (prvi da

  • The Psychedelic Index

    3 years ago

    http://i43.tinypic.com/2rddi8i.png

    *Please PM a moderator if you find a dead link*

    http://i51.tinypic.com/2psgmfm.jpg (http://www.bluelight.ru/vb/showthread.php?threadid=74565&r=0)


    IMPORTANT: NO VIDEOS OF PEOPLE TAKING DRUGS OR TRIPPING ON DRUGS.



    IF YOU ARE NEW TO THE PSYCHEDELIC DRUGS FORUM ALWAYS START WITH THE BEGINNER'S FAQ (http://www.bluelight.ru/vb/showthread.php?t=559054) - IN MOST CASES IT WILL SAVE YOU A MASSIVE AMOUNT OF TIME FO

  • Game keeps crashing on my Macbook Pro Mid 2012 retina 2.3GHz i7 (OSX 10.8.4). So
    far it has only been in the middle of gameplay or when my hero first loads. It has crashed
    not only in tutorial mode but in player matchmaking as well. If It is an online match that
    crashes the game, I have to restart the game twice to re-connect to the Dota network.
    Here I am listing the various crash reports I have. Ive noticed that a few of them are very
    similar to many other reports t

  • Cornerstone Newsletter [circa November 2009]

    The Cornerstone Newsletter is published a few times
    a year and is a cumulative list of Scientologists that have
    made a donation to the Super Power Building in the
    amount of $35,000.00 or more.

    I’ve been collecting and reporting the stats on those
    donations for the past 7 years.

    The total collected per the newsletter as of Late 2009
    is $ 142,225,000.00. This figure is a “low-ball”

  • http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jEV1Gh469Jg/TZ0aqWHoRjI/AAAAAAAABHI/cCa6YXFaI1c/s640/dulce31.jpg

    THE FOLLOWING MATERIAL COMES FROM PEOPLE WHO KNOW THE DULCE (UNDERGROUND) BASE EXISTS. THEY ARE PEOPLE WHO WORKED IN THE LABS; ABDUCTEES TAKEN TO THE BASE; PEOPLE WHO ASSISTED IN THE CONSTRUCTION; INTELLIGENCE PERSONAL (NSA,CIA,FBI ECT.) AND UFO / INNER-EARTH RESEARCHERS. THIS INFORMATION IS MEANT FOR THOSE WHO ARE SERIOUSLY INTERESTED IN THE DULCE BASE.


    The Archuleta Mesa area

  • Quick question....how much have u spent on your formal dresses/ or how much do u plan on spending? What brands were they?
    Thanks Luv Han :-D ;-)

  • Cornerstone Newsletter [circa August 2007]
    Super Power Project


    The Cornerstone Newsletter is published a few times
    a year and is a cumulative list of Scientologists that have
    made a donation to the Super Power Building in the
    amount of $35,000.00 or more.

    I’ve been collecting and reporting the stats on those
    donations for the past 5 years.

    The total collected per the newsletter as of Aug 2007
    is $ 142,760,000.00. This f

  • I'm to try any games you're stuck with and give you any advice and tips on beating the level as long as you're seriously interested in suggestions and tips and not just whining that you think it is rigged or too hard. I'll go and replay the game and post the results here. I'll link them all from this post for quick reference.

    -------------------------------------------------------------

    REQUEST A GAME REVIEW

    To request a game, post below or send me a PM. Priority will

  • I posted these on another forum that is not well known, and feel it is more at home here :D

    I used to enjoy searching journals for plants with antinociceptive activity, in hopes of one day testing some that have research showing they are not toxic. It has been over a year since then and I have not had any chance to make use of the information, so I will share some in my collection in hopes that someone else will find the information useful/interesting. MOST of the activity in these pl

  • PLATINUM EXCALIBUR $20,000,000.00 (estimated)

    Bob & Trish Duggan & Family



    PATRON EXCALIBUR $15,000,000.00 (estimated)

    Elizabeth and Michael Baybak & Family


    PATRON LAUREATE $10,000,000.00

    Richard & Amy Acunto
    Bryan & June Zwan



    DIAMOND MERITORIOUS $ 5,000,000.00

    Alan & Sheila Atkinson-Baker
    Craig & Sally Jensen


    PLATINUM MERITORIOUS $ 2,500,000.00

  • Oldschool-devedesete

    3 years ago

    A evo dok se ne sjetim ostalog,nekaj malo:
    Citat: Uredi Izbriši

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Teško se ovak sjetit svakog gostovanja od a do ž,svakog za sebe,al neki zanimljivi trenuci ili dogadjaji su itekak u sječanju,pa neću ovak opisivat svako posebno,ko neki esej,već spomenut pikanterije kojih se sječam.
    Tak su neka sječanja vezana uz lika kojeg pamtimo kao B.Luku...

  • http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:pBVWtBkuIIIJ:www.hudahyd.org/new/inside/hbrp.doc+huda+heritage+list+&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=7


    There are 137 Heritage structures in Hyderabad per HUDA's list.
    We have some great photographers among us.
    Hope, you all can donate some pics,
    so we can have most,
    if not all, archieved
    at SSC.
    Thanks.


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    S#

  • Hello.

    I trying to "hack" my own router TP-LINK with MAC address 90:F6:52:XX:XX:XX and wpa2 psk, but after 5 attempts, I got a permanent wps lock. I try and try so many times, with so many diferent options, but everytime is the same - wps lock after 5 pin attempts. I have a Kali amd64 hdd installed on Toshiba Satellite pro U400, and using Alfa AWUS036H for this action. My Alfa card is in monitor mode (airmon-ng start wlan1). My phisical MAC addres (wlan1) is spoofed with mac

  • The War in Iraq

    11 years ago

    May 6, 2003

    Missing in Action: Truth

    By NICHOLAS D. KRISTOF

    When I raised the Mystery of the Missing W.M.D. recently, hawks fired barrages of reproachful e-mail at me. The gist was: "You *&amp;#*! Who cares if we never find weapons of mass destruction, because we've liberated the Iraqi people from a murderous tyrant."

    But it does matter, enormously, for American credibility. After all, as Ari Fleischer said on April 10 about W.M.D.: "

  • My fiancee and I just returned from a week in St. Croix. We made a timeshare swap and stayed at Chenay Bay Beach Resort. The resort was nice and quiet. Guests stay in individual cabins or duplexes. They are clean and have kitchenettes in them. If you want to save money, just stop by the grocery and stock up for your meals. I would also recommend that you look at Tamarind Reef Resort as a hotel option. I suggest you rent a car, so you can see the entire island. Just remember that even though it i

  • 1000 Favourite Books

    10 years ago

    1000. House of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski
    999. Don Quixote - Miguel de Cervantes
    998. Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoevsky
    997. Aeneid - Virgil
    996. Cigars of the Pharaoh - Herg&#233;
    995. Chickenhawk - Robert Mason
    994. Catch-22 - Joseph Heller
    993. The Enormous Crocodile - Roald Dahl
    992. The Arabian Nights
    991. Ulysses - James Joyce
    990. Swann's Way - Marcel Proust
    989. The Odyssey - Homer
    988. One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel G

  • This list is actually from 2011 but still pretty useful.
    I made a couple of edits, but you may have to look for a player in whatever team they were with in 2011...


    ________________________________________
    ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

    Pitchers
    Sam Demel: All My Life by Foo Fighters
    Barry Enright: My Time by Fabolous
    Armando Galarraga: Cuando Cuando Es by King & Maximan feat. Zion & Lennox
    Juan Gutierrez: Danza Kuduro by Don Omar feat. Luce

  • Hi,
    i would like to introduce a new filter for avisynth: NLMeansCL.
    The filter is my try on the NLMeans algorithm. Tritical already wrote TNLMeans in 2006, which is also an implementation of the NLMeans algorithm. (Thanks for your work tritical!)
    In contrast to tritical's implementation - which is written in C++ and runs on the CPU, my implementation is written in OpenCL and runs on the GPU (typically).
    Note: I will update this post to reflect all changes to the filter. The m

  • Dear All,

    Last week I received a mail mnc india jobs regarding employment opportunities it claims to be registered as GOVERNMENT OF INDIA REG.NO. BIIPS8106CST001, plz vet the content below


    MNC INDIA JOBS
    GOVERNMENT OF INDIA REG.NO. BIIPS8106CST001
    ADMIN OFFICE: 125, IST FLOOR,3RD STREET, GANDHIPURAM
    COIMBATORE -641012 CELL: 099440-39999.099444-79933
    PH:0422

  • Here is the winners list, in all it's very long glory.

    Rank/Syndicate Name/Num of Points

    1 FIGHT CLUB 64668148
    2 Silent Assassins 62858722
    3 Rogues Gallery 62624895
    4 Indian Nation™ 38499392
    5 Infamous Syndicate 23061682
    6 COLD Karma Mafia 17964224
    7 Original Gangster Killaz 17799441
    8 The Reaper Crew 15821943
    9 The Buckwheat Connection 15431241
    10 HellCalls Group 14578495
    11 Hillbilly Surprise 11722218
    12 Famous When Dead 97105

  • Kao prvo, ispričavam se ako je negdje već postavljen sličan topic. Prekopavala sam forum, ne našavši ništa slično, ali možda mi je i promaklo...

    Dakle, zubna higijena mi je jako važna, kad ne operem zube poslije jela osjećam se prljavo :D . Praznici završavaju as of today i od sada ću cijele dane provoditi na faksu, u gradu itd. Naravno, možda je malo neprimjereno nositi sa sobom četkicu i pastu za zube i tražiti prikladno mjesto da obavim svoj 'thing' :D pa vas stoga molim za savjet.

  • Pozdrav, jedva sam docekao da mi supruga zatrudni, a vec za koji tjedan je pocelo krvarenje, bolnica i brige.
    Sada je puno bolje, vratila se iz bolnice i miruje kod kuce. Sada je u 7. tjednu.
    Proslu vecer je dobila osip kao da su je komarci (ili pauk) izgrizli po rukama i nogama. Jako je svrbe ti plikovi. Takodjer, pojavili su se i po ocnim kapcima. Jedino od lijekova sto koristi je Utrogestan (progesteron). Da li je ova pojava normalna u trudnoci? Da li smije koristiti Synopen mast? <

  • Hello everybody,

    I'm trying to reinstall FreeBSD on a Thinkpad T420 (I'm not planning on using GPT since it doesn't work on this Laptop), with full disk encryption + a 32GB mmcsd Card (for the moment, until I get my 1gb SD card) with the /boot partition.

    I used those 2 "tutorials":

    1) HOWTO: Quick GELI encryption guide (http://forums.freebsd.org/showthread.php?t=29652) ==> Using MBR but not a separate key to boot from
    2) Help on installing with UFS+J,

  • Till we do a new page on this :D .... Here goes all that I collected from anywhere...(Special Thanks to Apurva Mishra!! :) )

    People ... add on to this...

    www.steppermotors.com
    www.electrotec.us
    www.stepcontrol.com
    www.industrialproductfinder.com
    www.watson-gyro.com
    www.maharashtradirectory.com


    M/S Orion Electronics,
    4041, Bhandup I.E.,
    LBS Rd., Bhandup (W),
    Mumbai-400078
    Ph: (022) 25641671/25693478
    http:

  • From http://www.rain-tree.com/maca.htm

    From The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs:


    Maca is a hardy perennial plant cultivated high in the Andes Mountains, at altitudes from 8,000 to 14,500 feet. It has one of the highest frost tolerances among native cultivated species. Maca has a low-growing, mat-like stem system, which can go unnoticed in a farmer's field. Its scalloped leaves lie close to the ground and it produces small, self-fertile, off-white flowers typical of the m

  • Scientology Service Completions - Source 206 [circa November 2009 ]

    TAS : Scientology Statistics : Source : Source 206

    Source 206 [ circa November 2009 ]


    Quick Stats:
    1272 completions
    723 individuals
    38 different services

    LIFE REPAIR [ 10 ]

    Giorgio Maulu
    Joanna Hsieh
    Joanne Szaszkiewicz
    Katerina Hraska
    Lily Huang
    Nuraly Kurmanov
    Ramon Padilla
    Ron

  • Here is the 1910s:

    May 18th, 1910: Earth passes through the tail of Halley's Comet. Charles Taze Russell, head of the "Jehovah's Witnesses" movement commits suicide in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania after proclaiming "the Rapture"...

    May 31st, 1910: Emma Goldman is killed in a car accident in Spokane, Washington, sending shockwaves through the labor community.

    July 30, 1910: Former President Theodore Roosevelt succumbs to a massive heart attack whil

  • UHAPŠENA RADNICA TURISTIČKOG NASELJA SLOVENSKA PLAŽA

    Sobarica :rofl: "POSPREMILA":rofl: Ruse i Ukrajince:deadhorse: :deadhorse:


    Budva - Inspektori za suzbijanje imovinskog kriminaliteta budvanske policije, uhapsili su juče :bbbat: Kraljevčanku :bbbat: V.B. (25) zaposlenu kao sobaricu u turističkom naselju Slovenska plaža, zbog sumnje da je u proteklih desetak dana izvršila više teških krađa u tom hotelskom kompleksu.
    Kako &q

More streptokok b u trudnoci i poviseni d dimeri results .....

Related discussion